Skip to content

ERA Architects

Distinctions

2023

L’épicerie Loblaws de West Block

SAB Magazine
Green Building Awards

plazaPOPS

City of Toronto Urban Design Awards
Special Jury Award for Community Activation

Projet du Nouveau Vic de McGill

Canadian Architect
Prix d'excellence

University Commons, Université de l’Alberta

Edmonton Urban Design Awards
Award of Merit
MASI Design Awards

2022

8, rue King Est

ACO Heritage Awards
Peter Stokes Restoration Award: Large-Scale/Team/Corporate

Le Centre Bombardier pour l’aérospatiale et l’aviation

OAA
Design Excellence Awards
Ontario Heritage Trust
Lieutenant Governor's Award

Le projet « Tower Renewal »

Ontario Heritage Trust
Lieutenant Governor's Award

Tour d’habitation Ken Soble

Toronto Construction Association (TCA)
Best of Best Awards: Project Achievement
EIFS Council of Canada (ECC)
Architectural Design Awards Grand Prize
Canada Green Building Council (CaGBC) Awards
Green Building Excellence: Deep Carbon Retrofit
Engineering News Record (ENR)
Global Best Projects: Best Green Project
Urban Land Institute (ULI)
Terwilliger Center Award for Innovation in Attainable Housing
Federation of Canadian Municipalities (FCM) Sustainable Community Awards
Affordable Housing Retrofit
Ontario Heritage Trust
Lieutenant Governor's Award

University College

OAA
Design Excellence Awards

University Commons, Université de l’Alberta

Illuminating Engineering Society
Northern Lighting Awards - Edmonton Section

2021

Gordonridge Community Multi-Sport Court

CSLA Awards of Excellence
Residential Landscapes

L’épicerie Loblaws de West Block

City of Toronto Urban Design Awards
Award of Merit

Le Centre Bombardier pour l’aérospatiale et l’aviation

National Trust
Ecclesiastical Insurance Cornerstone Award
Toronto Urban Design Awards
Award of Excellence
ACO Awards
Paul Oberman Award for Adaptive Reuse: Large-Scale/Team/Corporate
Heritage Toronto
Built Heritage Award for Adaptive Reuse

Randwood

ACO Awards
Margaret and Nicholas Hill Cultural Heritage Landscape Award

Tour d’habitation Ken Soble

Hamilton Urban Design Awards
Civic Achievement

University College

ACO Awards
Peter Stokes Restoration Award: Large-Scale/Team/Corporate
Canadian Interiors
Best of Canada: Institutional
Lieutenant Governor's Ontario Heritage Awards
Excellence in Conservation

Édifice du Sénat du Canada

International Architecture Awards
Government Buildings

2020

Cambium Farms

Ontario Concrete Awards
Architectural Merit

Résidence Casey

National Urban Design Awards
Award of Excellence.

Édifice du Sénat du Canada

Civic Trust Awards
Ontario Association of Architects
Design Excellence
National Trust for Canada
Ecclesiastical Insurance Cornerstone Awards

2019

Centre national des Arts

Ottawa Heritage Awards
Award of Excellence: Addition

Conservation des serres du site historique national du domaine de Parkwood

CAHP | ACECP Awards
Conservation: Small & Lovely
Lieutenant Governor’s Ontario Heritage Award
Excellence in Conservation

Mirvish Village

Canadian Institute of Planners
Award for Planning Excellence: Urban Design

MOCA Toronto

Canadian Association of Heritage Professionals Awards
Conservation: Architecture

Plan directeur de réaménagement de la rue Booth

Ottawa Urban Design Awards
Certificate of Merit, Visions and Master Plans

Résidence Casey

American Institute of Architects
Institute Honor Award for Architecture

Édifice du Sénat du Canada

Ottawa Heritage Awards
Award of Excellence: Adaptive-Reuse
North American Copper in Architecture Awards (NACIA)
Ornamental Applications
Ottawa Urban Design Awards
Award of Excellence: Urban Infill, Mid to high rise
AN Best of Design Awards
Honourable Mention: Adaptive Reuse
Lieutenant Governor’s Ontario Heritage Award
Excellence in Conservation
CAHP | ACEP
Award of Excellence: Engineering

Édifice universitaire Daniels — 1 Spadina Crescent

Ontario Heritage Trust
2018 Lieutenant Governor's Ontario Heritage Award for Excellence in Conservation
American Institute of Architects (AIA) Committee on the Environment
Top Ten Awards (Sustainable Design Excellence)
American Institute of Architects (AIA)
Education Facility Design Awards
Society for College and University Planning (SCUP) Awards of Excellence
Excellence in Architecture for Building Additions or Adaptive Reuse: Award of Honor
Architectural Conservancy of Ontario
Heritage Awards, Paul Oberman Award for Adaptive Reuse – Corporate
Heritage Toronto Awards
William Greer Built Heritage Award

2018

7, rue St. Thomas

Architizer A+Awards
Popular Choice: Mid-Rise Office

Friends of Allan Gardens (FOAG)

Canadian Institute of Planners Awards for Planning Excellence: Recreation Planning
Award of Merit

Résidence Casey

Royal Architectural Institute of Canada (RAIC) Awards
Governor General's Medal in Architecture
Ontario Association of Architects
Design Excellence Award
Lieutenant Governor's Award for Design Excellence in Architecture
National Trust for Canada
Ecclesiastical Insurance Cornerstone Award
Azure AZ Awards
People's Choice – Social Good

Édifice universitaire Daniels — 1 Spadina Crescent

Azure AZ Awards
People's Choice – Commercial / Institutional
Architect's Newspaper AN Best of Design Awards
Education
Building of the Year Finalist
American Architecture Awards
Schools & Universities
American Institute of Architects New York (AIA NY)
Honor Award for Architecture

Other Awards

CAHP|ACECP Awards: Heritage Education, Awareness, and Scholarship
"The Ward Uncovered: The Archaeology of Everyday Life"
Ontario Archaeological Society: Award for Excellence in Publishing
"The Ward Uncovered: The Archaeology of Everyday Life"
Canadian Institute of Planners (CIP) Awards for Planning Excellence: Recreation Planning, Award of Merit
Friends of Allan Gardens, Refresh

2017

Bridgepoint Health: l’ancienne prison de Don

Toronto Urban Design Awards (TUDA)
Award of Merit - Large Places and/or Neighbourhood Designs

Hôtel Broadview

Toronto Urban Design Awards (TUDA)
Award of Excellence - Private Buildings in Context (Mid-rise)
Architecture Conservancy of Ontario
Paul Oberman Award for Adaptive-use (corporate)

The RAC Zone

Ontario Professional Planners Institute (OPPI)
Excellence in Planning—Municipal Statutory Planning Studies

Résidence Casey

Canadian Association of Heritage Professionals
Award of Merit for Conservation: Materials, Craftsmanship and Construction
Lieutenant Governor's Ontario Heritage Award
Excellence in Conservation

Édifice universitaire Daniels — 1 Spadina Crescent

CISC Ontario Steel Design Award of Excellence

Other Awards

Architectural Conservancy of Ontario: Lifetime Achievement
Edwin Rowse – Founding Principal, ERA Architects
Canadian Association of Heritage Professionals: Conservation – Materials, Craftsmanship, and Construction
62–64 Charles Street, Toronto, Tuckpointing Workshop

2016

111, rue Richmond

Architecture Conservancy of Ontario
Oberman Award for Adaptive Reuse - Corporate

Bridgepoint Health: l’ancienne prison de Don

Civic Trust Awards
Commendation - International Projects
Governor General's Medal in Architecture (RAIC)
Heritage Toronto
Award of Excellence - Architecture

Hôtel Broadview

Lieutenant Governor’s Ontario Heritage Award
Excellence in Conservation

Other Awards

Heritage Toronto Award of Excellence - Book
"The Ward: The Life and Loss of Toronto's First Immigrant Neighbourhood"

2015

Auberge Drake Devonshire

Hospitality Design Awards
Boutique/Lifestyle Hotel
Boutique/Lifestyle Guestrooms or Suites

Bridgepoint Health: l’ancienne prison de Don

American Institute of Architects
National Healthcare Design Award

Gare ferroviaire Allandale

Lieutenant Governor’s Ontario Heritage Award
Excellence in Conservation

La Munk School for Global Affairs

Heritage Toronto Award
William Greer Architectural Conservation and Craftsmanship

Le quartier de la distillerie

Heritage Toronto
Special Achievement Award (for developers: Cityscape Holdings Inc)

Tafelmusik: Trinity St. Paul’s

The National Trust for Canada - Ecclesiastical Insurance Cornerstone Awards for Building Heritage
Adaptive Reuse/Rehabilitation

2014

Bibliothèque Bloor/Gladstone

Governor General's Awards
Medal in Architecture

Bridgepoint Health: l’ancienne prison de Don

Heritage Canada
Cornerstone Award for Adaptive Reuse
Canadian Urban Institute
Brownie Award of Excellence: Rebuild
Architectural Conservancy of Ontario
Paul Oberman Award for Adaptive Reuse
PUG Awards
Paul Oberman Award for Adaptive Reuse and Heritage Restoration
Ontario Association of Architects
Design Excellence

Gemini House (maison Gemini)

CAHP
Heritage Education, Awareness and Scholarship: Special Projects

Le projet « Tower Renewal »

Jane Jacobs Prize
Presented by Spacing Magazine and Avana Capital to Graeme Stewart

Sœurs de Saint-Joseph : Maison Taylor

Architectural Conservancy of Ontario
Peter Stokes Restoration Award
Heritage Toronto
William Greer Architectural Conservation Award of Excellence
CAHP
Conservation of Buildings
World Architecture News
Best Hospital Upgrade
Governor General's Awards
Medal in Architecture
Toronto and Region Conservation Authority
City Living Award

École de gestion Rotman

Architectural Record
Good Design is Good Business Award
Governor General Awards
Medal in Architecture

Édifice universitaire Daniels — 1 Spadina Crescent

Holcim Awards
Heritage Reframed
Museum of Architecture & Design
Green Good Design Award

2013

11e Division

Pug Awards
People's Choice, Commercial / Institutional
Paul Oberman Award for Adaptive Reuse and Heritage Restoration
Ontario Association of Architects
Award in Design Excellence
Toronto Urban Design Awards
Award of Excellence for “Public Buildings in Context”

Evergreen Brick Works

Congress for New Urbanism
Charter Award
Toronto Urban Design Awards
Award of Excellence for “Large Places or Neighbourhood Designs”

Le projet « Tower Renewal »

Canadian Institute of Planners
Planning Excellence Merit Award for New and Emerging Initiatives

Maple Leaf Gardens

Heritage Toronto
William Greer Architectural Conservation and Craftsmanship, Award of Merit
Toronto Urban Design Awards
Award of Merit for “Public Buildings in Context”

Résidence Casey

Canadian Architect
Award of Excellence

École de gestion Rotman

Ontario Association of Architects
Award of Excellence
Pug Awards
Honourable Mention

2012

Complex Coliseum au Parc des expositions

Canadian Association of Heritage Professionals
Preservation of a Heritage Building or Complex, Award of Merit

Maple Leaf Gardens

Architectural Conservancy of Ontario
P. Oberman Award for for Adaptive Reuse and Heritage Restoration

Étude sur les avenues et les immeubles de moyenne hauteur

National Urban Design Awards
Urban Design Plans Certificate of Merit

2011

5, rue St. Joseph

Building Industry and Land Development Association (BILD) Awards
Best Building Design
Project of the Year: High-Rise

Bibliothèque Bloor/Gladstone

P. Oberman Award for for Adaptive Reuse and Heritage Restoration
Commercial Category
The Ontario Association of Architects
Award in Design Excellence

Le temple de Sharon

Canadian Association of Heritage Professionals
Preservation of a Heritage Building, Award of Merit

Étude sur les avenues et les immeubles de moyenne hauteur

Ontario Professional Planners Institute Awards
Award of Excellence in the Community Planning and Development Studies/ Reports Category
Toronto Urban design Awards
Visions and Master Plans Award of Excellence

2010

Bibliothèque Bloor/Gladstone

Design Exchange Awards Gold Medal
Heritage Toronto Honourable Mention

Centre Allstream / Édifice Automotive

Heritage Toronto Award of Merit
Canadian Association of Heritage Professionals
Award of Merit Adaptive Reuse of a Heritage Building Category

Hôtel de ville de Cambridge

Canadian Association of Heritage Professionals
Award of Merit, Preservation of a Heritage Building Category

Le projet « Tower Renewal »

Canada National Urban Design Awards
Special Jury Award: Sustainable Development

Le quartier de la distillerie

Royal Architecture Institute of Canada

Other Awards

Royal Architectural Institute of Canada’s Governor General’s Medal in Architecture
Corkin Gallery

2009

Centre Allstream / Édifice Automotive

Toronto Construction Association’s “Best of the Best” Award for Project Achievement

Hangars Artscape Wychwood

Architectural Conservancy of Ontario
Peter Stokes Award for Adaptive Re-use
Canadian Association of Heritage Professionals
Award for Environmentally Sustainable Rehabilitation

Le projet « Tower Renewal »

Urban Design Awards
Award of Excellence in the Vision and Masterplan Category

Other Awards

11th Annual Tourism Hamilton Awards, Marketing Category, "Tourism Travel Story of the Year"
Scott Weir's "The Secret's Out" article published in the National Post, Post Homes
2009 Design Exchange Award - Visual Communication Category
"Vancouver Matters" book
Alcuin Society's 27th Annual Awards for Excellence, Book Design in Canada
"Vancouver Matters" book

2008

Le Musée royal de l’Ontario (ROM)

Toronto Construction Association's "Best of the Best" Award

Other Awards

Heritage Toronto Award of Merit, Media Category
Scott Weir's "What Lies Beneath" article published in the National Post, Post Homes
Heritage Toronto Award, Honourable Mention
Regal Road School Portico

2007

51e Division – Quartier général de la police

The Ontario Association of Architects
Award in Design Excellence
Toronto Urban Design Award
Public Building in Context Award in Excellence

Condominiums Tip Top Tailor

Canadian Association of Heritage Professionals
Preservation of a Heritage Building Award

2006

51e Division – Quartier général de la police

Heritage Toronto Award of Merit

Le Musée royal de l’Ontario (ROM)

Canadian Association of Professional Heritage Consultants
Craftsmanship Award

Lieu historique national du parc de Ruthven

Canadian Association of Professional Heritage Consultants
Conservation Award

2005

51e Division – Quartier général de la police

Canadian Association of Professional Heritage Consultants Award for Adaptive Reuse
Canadian Association of Professional Heritage Consultants
Adaptive Reuse Project Award
Toronto Construction Association’s “Best of the Best” Award
Toronto Pugly Award for Best Design

66, rue Metcalfe

Heritage Toronto Award of Merit

Le Carlu

Canadian Association of Professional Heritage Consultants
Craftsmanship Award

2004

51e Division – Quartier général de la police

Canadian Urban Institute Brownie Award

Condominiums Tip Top Tailor

Greater Toronto Home Builders Association
Condominium Project of the Year

Le Carlu

Heritage Toronto Award for Architectural Conservation and Craftsmanship
Ontario Association of Architects Award of Excellence

Le quartier de la distillerie

Heritage Toronto
Architectural Conservation and Craftsmanship Award
Ontario Association of Architects (OAA)
Award of Excellence
Good Design is Good Business Award
Canadian Urban Institute Brownie Awards
Best Large-Scale Project

Other Awards

Heritage Toronto Award for Architectural Conservation and Craftsmanship
The Donalda Club Barns

2002

Other Awards

City of Toronto Bicycle Business Awards, Bicycle Commute Award

2001

51e Division – Quartier général de la police

Canadian Architect Award of Merit

2000

Other Awards

City of Toronto Urban Design Awards: Award of Excellence
Heritage Court: National Trade Centre, Exhibition Place

1999

Other Awards

Ontario Association of Architects Award of Excellence
National Trade Centre, Exhibition Place

1998

Other Awards

Heritage Toronto Award of Merit
Heritage Court: National Trade Centre, Exhibition Place
Heritage Toronto Certificate of Commendation
Lambton House, Old Dundas, Toronto
Heritage Toronto Certificate of Commendation
214 King Street East, Toronto