Skip to content

ERA Architects

Awards

2024

Canada Life London: Barrier-Free Upgrades to the North Entry

London Heritage
Compatible Design Award

Sheguiandah First Nation Community Court

CSLA
Award of Excellence

2023

Ken Soble Tower

The National Program of Sustainable Architecture & Building Magazine (SAB)
Canadian Green Building Awards: Existing Building Upgrade Award

Loblaws Groceteria at West Block

SAB Magazine
Green Building Awards

The McGill New Vic Project

Canadian Architect
Award of Excellence

plazaPOPS

City of Toronto Urban Design Awards
Special Jury Award for Community Activation

University Commons, University of Alberta

Edmonton Urban Design Awards
Award of Merit
MASI Design Awards

2022

8 King Street East

ACO Heritage Awards
Peter Stokes Restoration Award: Large-Scale/Team/Corporate

Bombardier Centre for Aerospace and Aviation

OAA
Design Excellence Awards
Ontario Heritage Trust
Lieutenant Governor's Award

Ken Soble Tower

Toronto Construction Association (TCA)
Best of Best Awards: Project Achievement
EIFS Council of Canada (ECC)
Architectural Design Awards Grand Prize
Canada Green Building Council (CaGBC) Awards
Green Building Excellence: Deep Carbon Retrofit
Engineering News Record (ENR)
Global Best Projects: Best Green Project
Urban Land Institute (ULI)
Terwilliger Center Award for Innovation in Attainable Housing
Federation of Canadian Municipalities (FCM) Sustainable Community Awards
Affordable Housing Retrofit
Ontario Heritage Trust
Lieutenant Governor's Award

The Tower Renewal Project

Ontario Heritage Trust
Lieutenant Governor's Award

University College

OAA
Design Excellence Awards

University Commons, University of Alberta

Illuminating Engineering Society
Northern Lighting Awards - Edmonton Section

Waterworks

Heritage Toronto Awards
Adaptive Reuse

2021

Bombardier Centre for Aerospace and Aviation

National Trust
Ecclesiastical Insurance Cornerstone Award
Toronto Urban Design Awards
Award of Excellence
ACO Awards
Paul Oberman Award for Adaptive Reuse: Large-Scale/Team/Corporate
Heritage Toronto
Built Heritage Award for Adaptive Reuse

Gordonridge Community Multi-Sport Court

CSLA Awards of Excellence
Residential Landscapes

Ken Soble Tower

Hamilton Urban Design Awards
Civic Achievement

Loblaws Groceteria at West Block

City of Toronto Urban Design Awards
Award of Merit

Massey Tower / 197 Yonge St.

Toronto Urban Design Awards
Award of Merit
Heritage Toronto
Award for Heritage Planning and Architecture

Paradise Theatre

Heritage Toronto
Built Heritage Award for Craftmanship

Randwood

ACO Awards
Margaret and Nicholas Hill Cultural Heritage Landscape Award

Senate of Canada Building

International Architecture Awards
Government Buildings

University College

ACO Awards
Peter Stokes Restoration Award: Large-Scale/Team/Corporate
Canadian Interiors
Best of Canada: Institutional
Lieutenant Governor's Ontario Heritage Awards
Excellence in Conservation

Yonge and Charles (Shoppers Drug Mart)

Ontario Engineering Project Award of Merit
Building & Engineering Science
Ontario Engineering Project Award of Excellence

2020

Cambium Farms

Ontario Concrete Awards
Architectural Merit

Casey House

National Urban Design Awards
Award of Excellence.

Paradise Theatre

Architectural Conservancy Ontario
Peter Stokes Restoration Award
CAHP | ACECP
Award of Excellence: Conservation, Architecture
Lieutenant Governor’s Ontario Heritage Award
Excellence in Conservation

Senate of Canada Building

Civic Trust Awards
Ontario Association of Architects
Design Excellence
National Trust for Canada
Ecclesiastical Insurance Cornerstone Awards

Yonge and Charles (Shoppers Drug Mart)

Canadian Wood Council Award

2019

1 Spadina Crescent

Ontario Heritage Trust
2018 Lieutenant Governor's Ontario Heritage Award for Excellence in Conservation
American Institute of Architects (AIA) Committee on the Environment
Top Ten Awards (Sustainable Design Excellence)
American Institute of Architects (AIA)
Education Facility Design Awards
Society for College and University Planning (SCUP) Awards of Excellence
Excellence in Architecture for Building Additions or Adaptive Reuse: Award of Honor
Architectural Conservancy of Ontario
Heritage Awards, Paul Oberman Award for Adaptive Reuse – Corporate
Heritage Toronto Awards
William Greer Built Heritage Award

Booth Street Redevelopment Master Plan

Ottawa Urban Design Awards
Certificate of Merit, Visions and Master Plans

Casey House

American Institute of Architects
Institute Honor Award for Architecture

Fanshawe College: School of Culinary Arts & Information Technology

London Urban Design Awards
Award of Excellence: Urban Design for Adaptive Re-Use

Mirvish Village

Canadian Institute of Planners
Award for Planning Excellence: Urban Design

MOCA Toronto

Canadian Association of Heritage Professionals Awards
Conservation: Architecture

National Arts Centre

Ottawa Heritage Awards
Award of Excellence: Addition

Parkwood Estate National Historic Site: Greenhouse Conservation

CAHP | ACECP Awards
Conservation: Small & Lovely
Lieutenant Governor’s Ontario Heritage Award
Excellence in Conservation

Senate of Canada Building

Ottawa Heritage Awards
Award of Excellence: Adaptive-Reuse
North American Copper in Architecture Awards (NACIA)
Ornamental Applications
Ottawa Urban Design Awards
Award of Excellence: Urban Infill, Mid to high rise
AN Best of Design Awards
Honourable Mention: Adaptive Reuse
Lieutenant Governor’s Ontario Heritage Award
Excellence in Conservation
CAHP | ACEP
Award of Excellence: Engineering

Windsor Armouries

Ontario Heritage Trust
2018 Lieutenant Governor's Ontario Heritage Award for Excellence in Conservation

Yonge and Charles (Shoppers Drug Mart)

Ontario Wood Design Awards
Innovation Award

2018

1 Spadina Crescent

Azure AZ Awards
People's Choice – Commercial / Institutional
Architect's Newspaper AN Best of Design Awards
Education
Building of the Year Finalist
American Architecture Awards
Schools & Universities
American Institute of Architects New York (AIA NY)
Honor Award for Architecture

7 St. Thomas St.

Architizer A+Awards
Popular Choice: Mid-Rise Office

Casey House

Royal Architectural Institute of Canada (RAIC) Awards
Governor General's Medal in Architecture
Ontario Association of Architects
Design Excellence Award
Lieutenant Governor's Award for Design Excellence in Architecture
National Trust for Canada
Ecclesiastical Insurance Cornerstone Award
Azure AZ Awards
People's Choice – Social Good

Friends of Allan Gardens (FOAG)

Canadian Institute of Planners Awards for Planning Excellence: Recreation Planning
Award of Merit

Sony Centre

CAHP | ACECP Awards
Conservation: Small & Lovely (Canopy Rehabilitation)

Other Awards

CAHP|ACECP Awards: Heritage Education, Awareness, and Scholarship
"The Ward Uncovered: The Archaeology of Everyday Life"
Ontario Archaeological Society: Award for Excellence in Publishing
"The Ward Uncovered: The Archaeology of Everyday Life"
Canadian Institute of Planners (CIP) Awards for Planning Excellence: Recreation Planning, Award of Merit
Friends of Allan Gardens, Refresh

2017

1 Spadina Crescent

CISC Ontario Steel Design Award of Excellence

Bridgepoint Health: The Old Don Jail

Toronto Urban Design Awards (TUDA)
Award of Merit - Large Places and/or Neighbourhood Designs

The Broadview Hotel

Toronto Urban Design Awards (TUDA)
Award of Excellence - Private Buildings in Context (Mid-rise)
Architecture Conservancy of Ontario
Paul Oberman Award for Adaptive-use (corporate)

Casey House

Canadian Association of Heritage Professionals
Award of Merit for Conservation: Materials, Craftsmanship and Construction
Lieutenant Governor's Ontario Heritage Award
Excellence in Conservation

The RAC Zone

Ontario Professional Planners Institute (OPPI)
Excellence in Planning—Municipal Statutory Planning Studies

Ridgeway Community Courts

City of Mississauga
Community Partnership Award

Other Awards

Architectural Conservancy of Ontario: Lifetime Achievement
Edwin Rowse – Founding Principal, ERA Architects
Canadian Association of Heritage Professionals: Conservation – Materials, Craftsmanship, and Construction
62–64 Charles Street, Toronto, Tuckpointing Workshop

2016

111 Richmond St. W.

Architecture Conservancy of Ontario
Oberman Award for Adaptive Reuse - Corporate

Bridgepoint Health: The Old Don Jail

Civic Trust Awards
Commendation - International Projects
Governor General's Medal in Architecture (RAIC)
Heritage Toronto
Award of Excellence - Architecture

The Broadview Hotel

Lieutenant Governor’s Ontario Heritage Award
Excellence in Conservation

Church of the Redeemer

Heritage Toronto
Award of Merit - Architecture

Consumer’s Gas Showroom

Heritage Toronto
Architecture - Honourable Mention

Hermant Building: 19 Dundas Square

Heritage Toronto - Honourable Mention: Architecture

Hermant Building: 21 Dundas Square

North American Copper in Architecture Award
Ornamental
Canadian Association of Heritage Professionals - Award of Excellence
Conservation: Materials, Craftsmanship and Construction

Imperial Plaza

Heritage Toronto
Award of Merit - Architecture

Mouth of the Creek Park

Achitecture Conservancy of Ontario
Margaret and Nicholas Hill Cultural Heritage Landscape Award

Windsor Star Building

City of Windsor
Built Heritage Award

Other Awards

Heritage Toronto Award of Excellence - Book
"The Ward: The Life and Loss of Toronto's First Immigrant Neighbourhood"

2015

Allandale Station

Lieutenant Governor’s Ontario Heritage Award
Excellence in Conservation

Bridgepoint Health: The Old Don Jail

American Institute of Architects
National Healthcare Design Award

The Crosstown: EGLINTONconnects

Canadian Institute of Planners - Award for Planning Excellence
City and Regional Planning
Toronto Urban Design Awards
Visions and Master Plans - Award of Merit

The Distillery District

Heritage Toronto
Special Achievement Award (for developers: Cityscape Holdings Inc)

Drake Devonshire Inn

Hospitality Design Awards
Boutique/Lifestyle Hotel
Boutique/Lifestyle Guestrooms or Suites

Fashion House Condos

Toronto Urban Design Awards - Mid-Rise Buildings in Context

Hermant Building: 21 Dundas Square

Heritage Toronto Award
William Greer Architectural Conservation and Craftsmanship

Little Trinity Annex

Heritage Toronto Award
William Greer Architectural Conservation and Craftsmanship

Munk School of Global Affairs

Heritage Toronto Award
William Greer Architectural Conservation and Craftsmanship

Tafelmusik: Trinity St. Paul’s

The National Trust for Canada - Ecclesiastical Insurance Cornerstone Awards for Building Heritage
Adaptive Reuse/Rehabilitation

2014

1 Spadina Crescent

Holcim Awards
Heritage Reframed
Museum of Architecture & Design
Green Good Design Award

Bloor Gladstone Library

Governor General's Awards
Medal in Architecture

Bridgepoint Health: The Old Don Jail

Heritage Canada
Cornerstone Award for Adaptive Reuse
Canadian Urban Institute
Brownie Award of Excellence: Rebuild
Architectural Conservancy of Ontario
Paul Oberman Award for Adaptive Reuse
PUG Awards
Paul Oberman Award for Adaptive Reuse and Heritage Restoration
Ontario Association of Architects
Design Excellence

East Scarborough Storefront

Bhayana Family Foundation Awards
Community Partnership

Gemini House

CAHP
Heritage Education, Awareness and Scholarship: Special Projects

Rotman School of Management

Architectural Record
Good Design is Good Business Award
Governor General Awards
Medal in Architecture

Sisters of St. Joseph: Taylor House

Architectural Conservancy of Ontario
Peter Stokes Restoration Award
Heritage Toronto
William Greer Architectural Conservation Award of Excellence
CAHP
Conservation of Buildings
World Architecture News
Best Hospital Upgrade
Governor General's Awards
Medal in Architecture
Toronto and Region Conservation Authority
City Living Award

The Tower Renewal Project

Jane Jacobs Prize
Presented by Spacing Magazine and Avana Capital to Graeme Stewart

Victoria Memorial Square

Ontario Association of Landscape Architects
Regional Citation Award

2013

11 Division

Pug Awards
People's Choice, Commercial / Institutional
Paul Oberman Award for Adaptive Reuse and Heritage Restoration
Ontario Association of Architects
Award in Design Excellence
Toronto Urban Design Awards
Award of Excellence for “Public Buildings in Context”

Casey House

Canadian Architect
Award of Excellence

Evergreen Brick Works

Congress for New Urbanism
Charter Award
Toronto Urban Design Awards
Award of Excellence for “Large Places or Neighbourhood Designs”

Hoarding Suggestions

CAHP
Award of Merit in Heritage Planning

Maple Leaf Gardens

Heritage Toronto
William Greer Architectural Conservation and Craftsmanship, Award of Merit
Toronto Urban Design Awards
Award of Merit for “Public Buildings in Context”

Massey Tower / 197 Yonge St.

Building Industry and Land Development Association
Project of the Year Award
High-Rise Design of the Year Award
Best Sales Office
Ontario Home Builders Association Awards of Distinction
Project of the Year
Most Outstanding High-rise
Best New Sales Office

Rotman School of Management

Ontario Association of Architects
Award of Excellence
Pug Awards
Honourable Mention

St. James’ Cathedral Centre

Toronto Urban Design Awards
Award of Excellence for “Public Buildings in Context”

The Tower Renewal Project

Canadian Institute of Planners
Planning Excellence Merit Award for New and Emerging Initiatives

2012

Avenues & Mid-Rise Buildings Study

National Urban Design Awards
Urban Design Plans Certificate of Merit

Coliseum Complex at Exhibition Place

Canadian Association of Heritage Professionals
Preservation of a Heritage Building or Complex, Award of Merit

Maple Leaf Gardens

Architectural Conservancy of Ontario
P. Oberman Award for for Adaptive Reuse and Heritage Restoration

Milton Heritage Properties Business Strategy

Canadian Association of Heritage Professionals
Heritage Planning

North York’s Modernist Architecture

Canadian Association of Heritage Professionals
Heritage Communication

Sainte-Marie among the Hurons

Canadian Association of Heritage Professionals
Heritage Evaluation Document

2011

5 St. Joseph

Building Industry and Land Development Association (BILD) Awards
Best Building Design
Project of the Year: High-Rise

Avenues & Mid-Rise Buildings Study

Ontario Professional Planners Institute Awards
Award of Excellence in the Community Planning and Development Studies/ Reports Category
Toronto Urban design Awards
Visions and Master Plans Award of Excellence

Bloor Gladstone Library

P. Oberman Award for for Adaptive Reuse and Heritage Restoration
Commercial Category
The Ontario Association of Architects
Award in Design Excellence

Lang Tannery

Mike Wagner Heritage Awards of the City of Kitchener
Canadian Urban Institute Brownie Awards
Best Overall Project

Pan-Am Athletes’ Village

Canadian Urban Institute Brownie Awards
Excellence in Project Development

The Roxy Theatre

Canadian Association of Heritage Professionals
Craftsmanship Award of Merit

Sharon Temple

Canadian Association of Heritage Professionals
Preservation of a Heritage Building, Award of Merit

Victoria Memorial Square

Canadian Association of Heritage Professionals
Conservation of a Heritage Landscape Award of Merit

2010

Allstream Centre / Automotive Building

Heritage Toronto Award of Merit
Canadian Association of Heritage Professionals
Award of Merit Adaptive Reuse of a Heritage Building Category

Bloor Gladstone Library

Design Exchange Awards Gold Medal
Heritage Toronto Honourable Mention

Cambridge City Hall

Canadian Association of Heritage Professionals
Award of Merit, Preservation of a Heritage Building Category

City of Cambridge Heritage Master Plan

Canadian Association of Heritage Professionals
Award in the Heritage Planning Category

Cultural Institutions in the Public Realm Study

Canadian Association of Heritage Professionals
Special Mention in the Heritage Evaluation Category

The Distillery District

Royal Architecture Institute of Canada

Miller House

The Architectural Conservancy of Ontario
The Peter Stokes Award for Restoration, Honourable Mention
Canadian Association of Heritage Professionals
Award of Merit, Preservation of a Heritage Building Category
The Town of Niagara-on-the-Lake Certificate of Commendation

The Tower Renewal Project

Canada National Urban Design Awards
Special Jury Award: Sustainable Development

Other Awards

Royal Architectural Institute of Canada’s Governor General’s Medal in Architecture
Corkin Gallery

2009

Allstream Centre / Automotive Building

Toronto Construction Association’s “Best of the Best” Award for Project Achievement

Artscape Wychwood Barns

Architectural Conservancy of Ontario
Peter Stokes Award for Adaptive Re-use
Canadian Association of Heritage Professionals
Award for Environmentally Sustainable Rehabilitation

The Tower Renewal Project

Urban Design Awards
Award of Excellence in the Vision and Masterplan Category

Other Awards

11th Annual Tourism Hamilton Awards, Marketing Category, "Tourism Travel Story of the Year"
Scott Weir's "The Secret's Out" article published in the National Post, Post Homes
2009 Design Exchange Award - Visual Communication Category
"Vancouver Matters" book
Alcuin Society's 27th Annual Awards for Excellence, Book Design in Canada
"Vancouver Matters" book

2008

Concrete Toronto

2008 Design Exchange Award
Award of Merit, Visual Communications Content & Editorial Category
Canadian Association of Heritage Professionals
Award of Merit, Communications Category
Heritage Toronto Award
Book Category, Award of Excellence

Royal Ontario Museum

Toronto Construction Association's "Best of the Best" Award

Wesley Building, CityTV/CTV

William Greer Architectural Conservation and Craftmanship Category
Award of Excellence

Other Awards

Heritage Toronto Award of Merit, Media Category
Scott Weir's "What Lies Beneath" article published in the National Post, Post Homes
Heritage Toronto Award, Honourable Mention
Regal Road School Portico

2007

51 Division – Police Headquarters

The Ontario Association of Architects
Award in Design Excellence
Toronto Urban Design Award
Public Building in Context Award in Excellence

Heaslip House, the G. Raymond Chang School of Continuing Education

The Ontario Association of Architects
Award in Design Excellence

King Edward Precinct Study

Ontario Professional Planners Institute Awards
OPPI Award of Excellence

Tip Top Tailor Condominiums

Canadian Association of Heritage Professionals
Preservation of a Heritage Building Award

2006

51 Division – Police Headquarters

Heritage Toronto Award of Merit

Royal Ontario Museum

Canadian Association of Professional Heritage Consultants
Craftsmanship Award

Ruthven Park National Historic Site

Canadian Association of Professional Heritage Consultants
Conservation Award

2005

51 Division – Police Headquarters

Canadian Association of Professional Heritage Consultants Award for Adaptive Reuse
Canadian Association of Professional Heritage Consultants
Adaptive Reuse Project Award
Toronto Construction Association’s “Best of the Best” Award
Toronto Pugly Award for Best Design

66 Metcalfe Street

Heritage Toronto Award of Merit

The Carlu

Canadian Association of Professional Heritage Consultants
Craftsmanship Award

Commissioner’s Park

Canadian Society of Landscape Architects
Regional Merit Award

2004

51 Division – Police Headquarters

Canadian Urban Institute Brownie Award

The Carlu

Heritage Toronto Award for Architectural Conservation and Craftsmanship
Ontario Association of Architects Award of Excellence

The Distillery District

Heritage Toronto
Architectural Conservation and Craftsmanship Award
Ontario Association of Architects (OAA)
Award of Excellence
Good Design is Good Business Award
Canadian Urban Institute Brownie Awards
Best Large-Scale Project

Tip Top Tailor Condominiums

Greater Toronto Home Builders Association
Condominium Project of the Year

Other Awards

Heritage Toronto Award for Architectural Conservation and Craftsmanship
The Donalda Club Barns

2003

2002

Other Awards

City of Toronto Bicycle Business Awards, Bicycle Commute Award

2001

51 Division – Police Headquarters

Canadian Architect Award of Merit

2000

Massey Mausoleum, in Mount Pleasant Cemetary

Heritage Toronto Award of Merit

Other Awards

City of Toronto Urban Design Awards: Award of Excellence
Heritage Court: National Trade Centre, Exhibition Place

1999

Other Awards

Ontario Association of Architects Award of Excellence
National Trade Centre, Exhibition Place

1998

Other Awards

Heritage Toronto Award of Merit
Heritage Court: National Trade Centre, Exhibition Place
Heritage Toronto Certificate of Commendation
Lambton House, Old Dundas, Toronto
Heritage Toronto Certificate of Commendation
214 King Street East, Toronto

1997

Ryrie Building

City of Toronto Urban Design Awards: Award of Excellence